Visa Information

Visitors to Korea from most countries are welcomed and will need no visas for periods of two weeks to 180 days, depending on the type of agreement between the two countries. Moreover, Jeju offers a very flexible entry/departure policy, which allows visitors to stay without a visa for up to 30 days.

1. General Visa Policy of Korea

  • Country under Visa Waiver Agreements
    Nationals of those countries or regions with which Korea has signed a visa waiver agreement can enter without visa, on the condition that they do not engage in remunerative activities during their stay. (up to 90 days unless stated otherwise)

    Continent Countries
    Asia
    (4 countries)
    Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand
    America
    (25 Countries)
    Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Commonwealth of Dominica, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela (Diplomatic / Official: 30 days, Ordinary: 90 days), Uruguay
    Europe
    (32 countries)
    [Schengen countries (except for Slovenia out of the 26 Schengen countries)], Austria (Diplomatic/Official: 180 days), Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Latvia, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal (60days), Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland
    ※ Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden (90 days within 180 days)
    Africa & Middle East
    (5 Countries)
    Israel, Liberia, Morocco, Tunisia(30 days), Lesotho(60 days)
  • Designated Visa-free Entry
    Considering international convention, mutuality doctrine, national profit and other such factor, certain counties are granted visa-free permissions. (up to 30 days unless stated otherwise)

    Continent Countries
    Asia
    (6 countries)
    Brunei (30 days), Hong Kong (90 days), Indonesia (diplomatic and official, 30 days), Japan (90 days), Macau (90 days), Taiwan (90 days)
    America
    (7 countries)
    Argentina (30 days), Canada (6 months), Ecuador (90days), Guyana (30 days), Honduras (30 days), Paraguay (30 days), United States (90 days)
    Europe
    (11countries)
    Albania (30 days), Andora (30 days), Bosnia-Herzegovina (30 days), Croatia (90 days), Cyprus (30 days), Monaco (30 days), Montenegro (30 days), San Marino (30 days),
    Serbia (90 days), Slovenia (90 days), Vatican (30 days)
    Oceania or regions
    (13 countries)
    Australia (90 days), Fiji (30 days), Guam (30 days), Kiribati (30 days), Marshall Islands (30 days), Micronesia (30 days), Nauru (30 days), New Caledonia (30 days), Palau (30 days), Samoa (30 days), Solomon Islands (30 days), Tonga (30 days), Tuvalu (30 days)
    Middle East and Africa
    (12 countries)
    Bahrain (30 days), Egypt (30 days), Kuwait (30 days),
    Lebanon (diplomatic and official 30 days), Mauritius (30 days), Oman (30 days), Qatar (30 days), Saudi Arabia (30 days), Seychelles (30 days), South Africa (30 days), Swaziland (30 days), United Arab Emirates (30 days)

2. Special Entry Arrangements for Jeju Island

  • Eligible Foreigners
    Nationals of all countries are not allowed visa-free entry into Korea via Jeju airport for tourism or transit as these special arrangements are denied to those of the following 11 countries: Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Libya, Cuba, Syria, Macedonia, Palestine, Afghanistan, Nigeria, and Ghana.
  • Duration of Stay: Up to 30 days
  • Permitted area/range: Jeju Island
    ** This policy applies only to Jeju, not to the mainland of Korea.
    ** A person transferring at Gimpo or Incheon International Airport needs to obtain a visa.
  • Conditions of entry: Those arriving directly at Jeju Island by flight or ship

For more information,
please contact the local Korean consultant or embassy in your country or visit the website » here.

* Please kindly note that OECC 2018 Organizing Committee cannot directly intervene on visa matters.

3. Official Invitation Letter

Official invitation letter will be issued upon requests of those who complete the registration including payment. The letter will be sent from General Chair of the OECC 2018. This invitation is intended to facilitate travel and visa arrangements for registered participants. To request an official invitation letter, participants must complete the registration process first. If you need a letter of invitation for participating in the OECC 2018, please email to the OECC 2018 Secretariat at secretariat@oecc2018.org

Your invitation letter request must include the following details:
1. Participant's full name
2. Nationality
3. Name of the Affiliation (University, Company, etc.)
4. Department
5. Address of the Affiliation (University, Company, etc.)
6. Accepted Paper Number
7. Accepted Paper Title
8. Completed Registration Number (ex. Reg. 1234)